TCM Releases Their Halloween Movie Schedule


Turner Classic Movies (TCM) has released their movie schedule for Halloween 2019. In my opinion this is one of the best line-ups of classic horror and sci-fi films assembled since the glory days (1990s) of rival network AMC's "Monsterfest" which has mutated into a watered-down version now known as "Fear Fest". There will be plenty of vampires, zombies and much to my delight giant Japanese monsters for every fan of spine-tingling cinema.

I think this schedule will speak for itself:

Friday, September 27th

3:15 pm ET – The Mummy’s Shroud

6:30 pm ET – The Mummy (1959)

Saturday, September 28th

2 am ET – Belladonna of Sadness

3:30 am ET – House (1977)

Sunday, September 29th

2 am ET – It Came From Outer Space

3:30 am ET – Riders to the Stars

Monday, September 30th

6:15 am ET – I See A Dark Stranger

Thursday, October 3rd

8 pm ET – Bell Book and Candle

9:45 pm ET – Horror Hotel

11:15 pm ET – The Devil’s Own (1966)

Friday, October 4th

1 am – Suspiria (1977)

2:45 am ET – Night of Dark Shadows

4:30 am ET – Haxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages

8 pm ET – Godzilla (1954)

9:30 pm ET – Godzilla, King of the Monsters! (1956)

11 pm ET – Godzilla Raids Again

12:30 am ET – Mothra vs. Godzilla

Saturday, October 5th

2:15 am ET – Mothra

4 am ET – The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1977)

Thursday, October 10th

8 pm ET – The Black Cat (1934)

9:15 pm ET – Curse of the Demon

10:45 pm ET – The Seventh Victim

12:15 am ET – The Devil’s Bride

Friday, October 11th

2 am ET – The Blood on Satan’s Claw

3:45 am ET – Dracula A.D. 1972

5:30 am ET – Eye of the Devil

8 pm ET – Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster

9 pm ET – Invasion of Astro-Monster

11:30 pm ET – Ebirah, Horror of the Deep

Saturday, October 12th

1 am ET – Son of Godzilla

2:45 am ET – Destroy All Monsters

4:30 am ET – Ghoulies

Sunday, October 13th

12 pm ET – The Curse of the Cat People (1944)

Thursday, October 17th

8 pm ET – The Uninvited (1944)

10 pm ET – The Haunting (1963)

12 am ET – The Fog (1980)

Friday, October 18th

1:45 am ET – Poltergeist (1982)

3:45 am ET – Kuroneko

5:30 am ET – The Phantom Carriage

8 pm ET – All Monsters Attack

9 pm ET – Godzilla vs. Hedorah

11:15 pm ET – Godzilla vs. Gigan

Saturday, October 19th

1 am ET – Rodan

2:30 am ET – Sugar Hill (1974)

4:15 am ET – Blacula

2 pm ET – White Zombie

Sunday, October 20th

3:45 pm ET – The Nanny

12 am ET – The Phantom Carriage

Thursday, October 24th

1 pm ET – Jason and the Argonauts

6 pm ET – Clash of the Titans (1981)

8 pm ET – Horror of Dracula

9:30 pm ET – The Gorgon

11:15 pm ET – The Plague of the Zombies

Friday, October 25th

1 am ET – Night of the Living Dead (1968)

3 am ET – The Hunger

4:45 am ET – Nosferatu (1922)

8 pm ET – Godzilla vs. Megalon

9:30 pm ET – Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla

12:30 am ET – The War of the Gargantuas

Sunday, October 27th

6 am ET – King Kong (1933)

8 am ET – The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)

1:30 pm ET – A Kiss Before Dying

3:30 pm ET – Cape Fear (1962)

5:30 pm ET – Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)

Monday, October 28th

3:30 am ET – Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell

Tuesday, October 29th

3 pm ET – The Seventh Victim

4:15 pm ET – The Night Visitor

6 pm ET – Dead Ringer (1964)

Wednesday, October 30th

8 pm ET – Mad Love (1935)

9:15 pm ET – The Most Dangerous Game (1932)

10:30 pm ET – Cat People (1942)

11:45 pm ET – I Walked With A Zombie

Thursday, October 31st

1 am ET – The Walking Dead (1936)

2:15 am ET – Mark of the Vampire

3:30 am ET – Little Shop of Horrors (1960)

4:45 am ET – A Bucket of Blood

6:45 am ET – Freaks (1932)

8 am ET – Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1932)

9:45 am ET – The Bat (1959)

11:15 am ET – House on Haunted Hill (1958)

1 pm ET – From Beyond the Grave

2:45 pm ET – Black Sabbath (1963)

4 pm ET – Chamber of Horrors

6:15 pm ET – House of Wax (1953)

8 pm ET – Bride of Frankenstein

9:30 pm ET – The Devil-Doll

11 pm ET – House of Usher

12:30 am ET – Pit and the Pendulum

Friday, November 1st

2 am ET – The Haunted Palace (1963)

3:45 am ET – Die, Monster, Die!

5:15 am ET – The Curse of Frankenstein

6:45 am ET – Dracula, Prince of Darkness

11:15 pm ET – Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein

Saturday, November 2nd

1:45 pm ET – The Uninvited

2 comments: